Details of...
Scientific Name: Tanacetum parthenium
Pronunciation: tan-uh-SEE-tum par-THEE-nee-um
Common Name: feverfew
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include T. 'Golden Moss'.
feverfew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Incised
Additional Info: citrus scented

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo