Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus x yedoensis
Pronunciation: PROO-nus ex yed-oh-EN-siss
Common Name: Yoshino cherry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Common cherry blossom with open branching; flowers white to light pink in early spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (P. subhirtella x P. speciosa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. 'Akebono'.
Yoshino cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate, Obtuse
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, pulvinus where blade meets petiole

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (light pink)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, no fruit (hybrid)
 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Stem borer insects, Galls, Mites, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : cv. Akebono
Location Map

Report an Error

logo