Details of...
Scientific Name: Asimina triloba
Pronunciation: uh-SIM-min-nuh try-LOE-buh
Common Name: pawpaw, Custard apple
Family Name: Annonaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Suckering; dense pyramidal or rounded crown; stem emits fetid odor when bruised; flower buds ovoid and pubescent; fruit large, oval green then yellowish brown berry.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Urban agriculture, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
pawpaw, Custard apple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple, Dark-red, (somewhat violet)
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Lurid purple; unpleasant smell

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy, Edible
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
Additional Info:Dark brown gray when young, slightly scaly and rough at maturity
  
Leaf Bud Type: Superposed


Propagation: Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Other:Difficult to transplant; perfersdeep fertile soil
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: Racoons like the banana custard tasting fruit
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo