Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus europaeus
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus yure-oh-PEE-um
Common Name: common spindle tree, European euonymus
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, simple. Winter ID: imbricate plump buds resemble Acer platanoides.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Irregular, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe (escaped into USA)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Small garden/space, Wind break, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Narrow, upright when young, broadening with age. Google
common spindle tree, European euonymus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Purple, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate
Additional Info: one of the first plants to leaf out in the spring

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Pink, Red, (aril orange)
Fruiting Time: Oct, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo