Details of...
Scientific Name: Gymnocladus dioica
Pronunciation: JIM-nol-la-dus di-o-ee-cuss
Common Name: Kentucky coffee tree
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree with upward arching branches (almost elm-like). Winter ID: rough hard bark with scaly re-curved ridges; terminal buds absent.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: U.S. - central
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Cultivar on campus ('Espresso') lacks fruit.
Kentucky coffee tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: leaves pubescent beneath when young; short petioles, swollen t base

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown, Dark Grey
Additional Info:bark is rough, thin, firm. Develops interesting mosaic pattern on older branches.
  


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo