Details of...
Scientific Name: Ostrya virginiana
Pronunciation: os-TREE-a vur-jin-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: American hophornbeam, Ironwood
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Abundantly present nutlets in 3 slightly gummy bracts. Winter ID: strongly divergent winter buds, terminal absent, scales striate.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: U.S. - northeast (Cape Breton to Ontario, Minnesota south to Florida)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Native planting, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google images
American hophornbeam, Ironwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, leaves hairy on midrid and between viens above
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate, Rounded
Margins: Double serrate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, Dec
Additional Info: male catkins usually grouped n 3s, visible throughout winter; female flowers visible in April
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, Fruit enclosed in inflated, membranous involucre; Caution when handling: hairs on fruits get stuck on fingers and skin

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown
Additional Info:Bark broken into narrow longitudinal 'strips'
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo