Details of...
Scientific Name: Styrax japonicus
Pronunciation: STYE-racks juh-PON-ih-kus
Common Name: Japanese snowbell, Japanese Snowcone
Family Name: Styracaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green, shiny; flowers pale pink, pendulous with pink pedicel; fruit like hanging balls to 1 cm wide. Winter ID: fruit may persist as shrivelled white shell with light brown centre or on ground; buds appressed and superposed, tan (4mm).
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. ‘Pink Chimes’ and S. 'Snowcone'.
Japanese snowbell, Japanese Snowcone
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (Only Styrax japonicus ‘Pink Chimes’ has pink flowers.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Oblong
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Pink Chimes
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : cv. Snowcone
Location Map

Report an Error

logo