Details of...
Scientific Name: Heracleum lanatum ( syn. of H. sphondylium montanum, H. maximum )
Pronunciation: hair-uh-KLEE-um lah-NAH-tum
Common Name: cow parsnip
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems single, leafy, hollow, strong pungent odor when mature, green (usually) to purplish (rarely), ridged but not spotted; leaves large, stalked, divided in 3 lobed and serrated leaflets; flowers white, small, 1-4 umbels from side shoots.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Native planting, Waterside planting (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Caution: the clear sap on skin can cause photodermatitis. H. mantegazzianum, giant hogweed is a more hazardous look-alike but with green stems with obvious purple blotches from which stiff white hairs arise.
cow parsnip
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Palmately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info: Upper leaves sometimes simple; maple-like Base of leaf stalk conspicuously inflated and winged

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Flattened compound umbel

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Egg to heart shaped, flattened, with or without hairs, 1 seeded, aromatic, sunflower-seed-like, lateral ribs broadly winged

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo