Details of...
Scientific Name: Levisticum officinale
Common Name: lovage, garden lovage
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stem hollow, fine striations; Leaves large, compound, outline triangular; Umbels with 12-20 rays
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe (E. Mediterranean)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Urban agriculture
Additional Info:
lovage, garden lovage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Emerge bronze
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: Rhombic leaflets, strongly scented of celery; hollow petiole, stem

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Compound umbels

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Hollow stems, finely striate, flushed purple-pink at base


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo