Details of...
Scientific Name: Lagenaria spp.
Pronunciation: Lah-gen-AR-yah
Common Name: gourd
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Annual vine forming odd-shaped or textured gourds.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa (Pantropical)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Seven species. L. siceraria is most commonly grown in Canada. Google
gourd
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Palmately lobed, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Leaves with two-branched tendrils

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Pepo
Fruit Colour: Brown, Yellow, Green, Orange, White
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Twining stems

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Other:Support climbers
Pest Susceptibility: Wilt, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo