Details of...
Scientific Name: Citrullus lanatus
Pronunciation: sih-TRIL-lus lah-NAH-tus
Common Name: watermelon
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Vine-like scrambler; stems thin, angular, hairy, grooved, with branched tendrils; large deeply lobed leaves; fruit with smooth exterior rind (often green with dark green stripes) and juicy, sweet interior flesh (often deep red to pink)
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Vine-like scrambler. Google
watermelon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Pepo
Fruit Colour: (Green - variegated)
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Twining stems

Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo