Details of...
Scientific Name: Tsuga canadensis
Pronunciation: SOO-guh kan-uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: eastern hemlock (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles flat, dark green, on slender stocks, shortest of the hemlocks (< 15 mm long); cones on short stalk and also small (< 2 cm long). Seedling ID: short flat needles with two parallel stomatal bands on lower surface; needles on stem about 5 mm longer (to 2 cm).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
eastern hemlock (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Leaf miner insect, Aphids or adelgids, Deer resistant, Blight or needle cast, Mites
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : 855 - cv. Jeddeloh
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo