Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta cvs.
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: variegated hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves with various combinations of green plus yellow or white margins or centres.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Filler, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Images shown are of H. 'Twilight' (nearly white margins). Other variegated Hostas on campus include H. 'Aristocrat', H. 'Liberty', H. 'Frances Williams' (all with yellowish to whitish margins), and H. 'Color Festival'; H. 'Kiwi Full Monty', H. 'June' and H. 'Gypsy Rose' (all with yellowish to whitish leaf centres).
variegated hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Nearly White, Green-yellow, Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Blue, White
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Tuberous roots
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Gypsy Rose
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Frances Williams
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cvs. Color Festival, Liberty
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area : cv. Twilight
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cvs. Aristocrat, Kiwi Full Monty
Location Map

Report an Error

logo