Details of...
Scientific Name: Maianthemum racemosum
Pronunciation: mye-AN-thuh-mum ray-suh-MOE-sum
Common Name: false Solomon's seal
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems arching gracefully, unbranched; leaves alternate, oval, pointed, conspicuous parallel veins; flowers tiny, fragrant, creamy white, in terminal, plumy, spirea-like racemes fruit gradually turn an ruby red in summer and may persist into fall.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
false Solomon's seal
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Jul
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent, edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo