Details of...
Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea cvs.
Pronunciation: eck-ih-NAY-see-uh pur-PUR-ee-uh
Common Name: coneflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, toothed; flower head with cone shaped receptacle.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus include 'White Swan', 'Mango Meadowbrite', and 'Gum Drop', Secret Passion, and magnus.
coneflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Purple, Pink, Orange, Green, (ray floret colour of species pink-purplish)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:Habit and flower image source: www.gardenbuddies.com/.../ 12916/1069504.html
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Thrips, Mites, Leaf miner insect
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : auditorium planting - q.6
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. White Swan
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : cv. Magnus
(PDE) PonD East : cvs. Secret Passion, Gum Drop
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Gum Drop
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Mango Meadowbright
Location Map

Report an Error

logo