Details of...
Scientific Name: Exochorda x 'Blizzard'
Pronunciation: ek-so-KOR-duh
Common Name: Snowy Day Blizzard pearlbush
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Compact shrub with large white flowers in spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Exochorda serratifolia X Exochorda x macrantha ‘The Bride’ - pollen source)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Snowy Day Blizzard pearlbush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo