Details of...
Scientific Name: Stellaria media
Pronunciation: stuh-LAIR-ee-uh MEE-dee-uh
Common Name: chickweed
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural), Annual
Key ID Features: Stems succulent with a single line of hairs and swollen at leaf node (ID feature of family); flowers white with five deeply notched petals; similar to Cerastium vulgatum but Stellaria's leaves are not hairy.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Herb, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
chickweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo