Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhodotypos scandens
Pronunciation: roe-doe-TYE-pus SKAN-denz
Common Name: black jetbead
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite (very rare in the Rosaceae!), double serrated, heavily veined; flowers solitary, white to 3-4 cm across; fruit an aggregate of (mostly) 3-5 black drupes that persist year-long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Spring interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
black jetbead
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Jul, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, poisonous

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : removed from QRR June'15
Location Map

Report an Error

logo