Details of...
Scientific Name: Angelica gigas
Pronunciation: an-JELL-ih-kuh JYE-gus
Common Name: giant angelica
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Biennial, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves large and divided twice into leaflets and pinnae; umbel 5 to 8 cm wide with dark purple-red florets in late summer.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
giant angelica
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails, Leaf miner insect
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
Location Map

Report an Error

logo