Details of...
Scientific Name: Agapanthus hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: ag-uh-PAN-thus
Common Name: African lily
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Florets funnel shaped with two large bracts where attached to the tall peduncle (the scape).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Garden origin (x A. praecox)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Most derived from A. praecox (an easy species to grow in most gardens). Images shown may include A. 'Cherry Holley' and Headbourne Hybrids.
African lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Violet, Blue, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: shiny black seeds

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo