Details of...
Scientific Name: Buddleja hybrid
Pronunciation: BUD-lee-uh
Common Name: hybrid butterfly bush
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Most hybrids are bred to be shorter than the species with pubescent and angular (4-8 sided) new growth; leaves opposite, lanceolate, green/grey-green on top, white below and pubescent; raceme large, dense, purple, persistent.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Dryland (no watering), Erosion control, Fragrance, Summer interest
Additional Info: Cultivar on campus: Lo and Behold cv. Blue Chip.
hybrid butterfly bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, Blue, Violet, Orange
Flower Scent: Sweet, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Moderately fissured, Stringy, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Yellow
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Layering, Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Other:cut back in fall
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo