Details of...
Scientific Name: Arisaema sikokianum
Pronunciation: air-ih-SEE-muh sih-koe-kee-AY-num
Common Name: Japanese Jack-in-the-pulpit
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Spathe with a purplish base, a snow-white cup, and a large hood with purple, green and white stripes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Shikoku Island, Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese Jack-in-the-pulpit
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Corms


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Slugs or snails, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo