Details of...
Scientific Name: Echium vulgare
Pronunciation: EK-ee-um vull-GAIR-ee
Common Name: blueweed, viper's bugloss
Family Name: Boraginaceae
Plant Type: Biennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Basal leaves oblanceolate, 6-25 cm long x 0.5 - 3cm wide; stem leaves alternate sessile, lanceolate with bristly hairs and white speckles; florets appear on a panicle in the second year, 12-20 mm long; nutlets angular, 4 per floret. (eFlora BC)
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (naturalized in many areas of North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, (rarely pink or white)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Nutlets
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Storage tap root
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo