Details of...
Scientific Name: Symphoricarpos albus
Pronunciation: sim-for-ee-KAR-poss AL-bus
Common Name: snowberry
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Twiggy shrub; leaves opposite, entire, irregularly shaped, new growth tends to be oval. Winter ID: branches fine, twiggy; fruit persistent, 1cm round, white; buds opposite.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Twiggy
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google Images
snowberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, (two-seeded)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Scale insects, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo