Details of...
Scientific Name: Acalypha pendula
Pronunciation: ack-uh-LIFE-uh PEN-dew-luh
Common Name: chenille
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Plant pendulous; stem lined with fine hairs; leaves ovate, dark green, toothed margin; tiny florets in fuzzy red "catkins".
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google
chenille
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Cyathia arranged in a catkin-like inflorescence.

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Other:Medicinal: Traditional Folk Medicine: In indonesia, a root and flower decoction is used for hemoptysis. Leaf poultice used for leprosy. In Malaya, decoction of leaves and flowers taken internally as laxative and diuretic for gonorrhea.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo