Details of...
Scientific Name: Phaseolus coccineus
Pronunciation: FAZ-ee-oh-lus kock-SIN-ee-us
Common Name: scarlet runner bean
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Tall vine; leaves with three large ovate leaflets; flowers orange, bilabiate.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
scarlet runner bean
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils, Tuberous roots


Plant Care:
Other:Companion plants: celery, beet.
Specific Pests: rabbit
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : P. coccineus, P. vulgaris
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo