Details of...
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus fortunei
Pronunciation: track-ee-KAR-pus fore-TYOO-nee-eye
Common Name: Chinese windmill palm, Chusan palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Hardy palm to several meters tall with fibrous bark; leaves large, fan-shaped; fruit blue, berry-like, in large clusters.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (central China, northern Burma, northern India)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
Chinese windmill palm, Chusan palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Green-yellow, (female flowers more greenish)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Other:mulch before winter
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo