Details of...
Scientific Name: Inula helenium
Pronunciation: IN-you-luh huh-LEE-nee-um
Common Name: elecampane
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves large (up to 30 x 12 cm); florets in head about 5 cm wide with narrow, yellow ray floret corollas (50-100/ head).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant
Additional Info: Google
elecampane
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : along north fence
Location Map

Report an Error

logo