Details of...
Scientific Name: Aesculus chinensis
Pronunciation: ESS-kew-lus chye-NEN-sis
Common Name: Chinese horse chestnut
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound with 5 elliptic-obovate leaflets to 20 cm long, bright green in spring; dlowers in panicles to 40 cm long; fruit 2 cm wide smooth capsule that splits along carpel lines to release brown seed. Winter ID: buds brown, opposite, large (2cm) and sticky; leaf scar large, with 7 distinct bundle scars.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (N. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
Chinese horse chestnut
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: leaflets 13 - 30 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (pink and yellow spots on some petals)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: 20 to 50 florets per panicle

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, only 1 to 5 develop per panicle; spiny and nut-like but splits along carpel lines to release a single (rarely 2 or 3) seed

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped


Propagation: Grafting, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : 287, 288, 289, 290
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road : 291, 292
(NRY) NuRserY : 567, 568, 569, 570, 571, 572, 573, 574, 575, 576, 577, 578, 579, 580, 587
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : 135, 136
Location Map

Report an Error

logo