Details of...
Scientific Name: Abutilon x hybridum
Pronunciation: uh-BEW-tih-lon HIB-rih-dum
Common Name: Chinese lantern, parlour maple
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves usually lobed like a maple. Flowers cup-shaped, about 5 cm wide
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (unknown but may involve A. pictus)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include A. 'White King' and A. 'Eric Lilac'.
Chinese lantern, parlour maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange, White, Pink, Red, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Mites, Aphids or adelgids, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo