Details of...
Scientific Name: Bellis perennis
Pronunciation: BEL-liss per-EN-is
Common Name: English daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Low growing, often weedy in lawns; leaves toothed, spatulate; flower heads white (pink or red cultivars exist).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
English daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : in lawn
Location Map

Report an Error

logo