Details of...
Scientific Name: Syringa reticulata 'Ivory Silk'
Pronunciation: sur-ING-guh ruh-tick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: Ivory Silk Japanese tree lilac
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leave similar to common lilac; florets small, white, in large panicles (thryse). Winter ID: buds small, sessile, with four pairs of scales, orange/brown opposite; bark smooth coppery-gray, horizontal lenticels (cherry tree-like).
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Fragrance, Screening, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Winter interest
Additional Info: Google.
Ivory Silk Japanese tree lilac
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Thyrse
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (cream)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown, Red
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular, Scaled in two ranks


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Caterpillar or cutworm, Leaf miner insect, Stem borer insects, ( Disease resistant )
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv. Ivory Silk
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo