Details of...
Scientific Name: Brachyglottis hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: brak-ee-GLOT-iss
Common Name: ragwort, daisy bush
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Rounded evergreen shrub to 1 m; leaves glaucus, hairy, mostly ovate; flowers heads bright yellow May - September.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand, Garden origin (B. compacta x B. laxifolia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include B. 'Sunshine'.
ragwort, daisy bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo