Details of...
Scientific Name: Sorbus aria
Pronunciation: SORE-bus AR-ee-a
Common Name: common whitebeam
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Rounded small tree; leaves simple, broadly elliptic, toothed, hairy, grey-green; flowers creamy-white; fruit orange-red, clustered.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Screening, Shade tree, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include S. 'lutescens'
common whitebeam
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, Fall colour is yellow or red.
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules, Tap roots

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mites
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo