Details of...
Scientific Name: Crocus speciosus
Pronunciation: KROE-kuss spee-see-OH-sus
Common Name: fall flowering crocus, Bieberstein's crocus
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Typical crocus but begins flowering in the fall before the leaves appear; styles orange, branched.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin: Central / west Asia
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Indoor plant, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Colchicum (autumn crocus) which has larger anthers like other members of the Liliaceae.
fall flowering crocus, Bieberstein's crocus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, White midrib
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, (lilac with paler coloured throats and dark veins)
Flower Time at Peak: Oct, Nov

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to see capsules
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Corms

Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rodents
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo