Details of...
Scientific Name: Epilobium ciliatum
Pronunciation: ep-ih-LOE-bee-um sil-ee-ATE-um
Common Name: common willowherb, fringed willowherb
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Group or mass planting, Herb, Perennial border, Reclamation, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google.
common willowherb, fringed willowherb
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Violet, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo