Details of...
Scientific Name: Coreopsis verticillata
Pronunciation: core-ee-OP-sis vur-tiss-ih-LAY-tuh
Common Name: threadleaf coreopsis
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves very fine, 3-parted, with each lobed leaflet deeply incised to form mostly 5 thread-like segments; flowers to 5 cm wide, with 8 petal-like, golden yellow to creamy white (cvs.) ray florets with notched tips.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Moonbeam', C. 'Zagreb', and C. 'Golden Gain'. Compare to the hybrid, C. 'Creme Brulee'.
threadleaf coreopsis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Incised, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (pale yellow)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Zagreb
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : auditorium planting - q.6
(BUG) BUG garden : cvs. Golden Gain, Moonbeam
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : cv. Moonbeam
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Moonbeam
Location Map

Report an Error

logo