Details of...
Scientific Name: Camassia spp. and cvs.
Pronunciation: kuh-MASS-ee-uh
Common Name: camas, wild hyacinth
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves linear 20 - 80 cm long, drooping; florets with six tepals, white to pale lilac to blue-violet to deep purple, in erect racemes 30 to 125 cm tall in May.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Spring interest, Wild flower garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Species shown include C. leichtlinii, C. quamash (syn. C. esculenta), and C. scilloides.
camas, wild hyacinth
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Purple, Violet
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: Penicillium mold
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket : labyrinth, C. quamash
Location Map

Report an Error

logo