Details of...
Scientific Name: Corylus colurna
Pronunciation: KORE-ih-lus koh-LUR-nuh
Common Name: Turkish hazel, Turkish filbert
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Trunk short with dense, horizontal, low branching; leaves broad ovate to obovate, semi-glossy, double-toothed, to 13 cm long; catkins (male) to 8 cm long in March; fruit with spiny and hairy husks that extend beyond the 4-6 nuts they enclose. Winter ID: bark grey but may flake off on mature trees to reveal an orange-brown inner bark.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree), Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
Turkish hazel, Turkish filbert
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: bright green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar
Additional Info: Female catkins are inconspicuous; yellow male catkins to 8 cm long
 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Nut
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, Spiny and hairy husks surround and extend beyond 4-6 nuts
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Corky
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Brown, Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo