Details of...
Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Pronunciation: zam-ee-oh-KUL-kass zam-ee-FOH-lee-uh
Common Name: Zanzibar gem, zz plant, feng shui plant
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnate, 40–60 cm long, 6-8 pairs of smooth, shiny, and dark green leaflets 7–15 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa (from Kenya south to northeastern South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google (single species in genus).
Zanzibar gem, zz plant, feng shui plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, (spathe may be yellow to brown or bronze)
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Leaf cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot, Abiotic disorder
Specific Pests: Plant will decline if kept below 15 C for extended periods.
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo