Details of...
Scientific Name: Ribes divaricatum
Pronunciation: RYE-beez dy-vair-ih-KAY-tum
Common Name: coast black gooseberry, spreading gooseberry
Family Name: Grossulariaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub up to 3 m tall, stems woody with one to three thick brown thorns at leaf nodes; leaves lobed with palmate venation, margins with small teeth, blades up to 6 cm long; florets pendulous, calyx lobes red to reddish-green and bent back towards pedicles (similar to fuchsia), petals white and encircling long stamens that are white to pinkish; berries are black when ripe with a persistent calyx, and up to 1 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Native planting, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Urban agriculture, Waterside planting, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
coast black gooseberry, spreading gooseberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, (pink-green)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black, Purple, (black when fully ripe)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, sweet flesh with tart skin; fruit of wild varieties are smaller than shown and usually hairy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Prickles, Stipule, pointy spines

Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Other:needs regualr pruning for maximum fruit production
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Rust, Diptera - true flies
Specific Pests: gooseberry sawfly and maggot, white pine blister rust (look for disease resistant cvs.)
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo