Details of...
Scientific Name: Syringa vulgaris
Pronunciation: sur-ING-guh vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name: common lilac
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, cordate up to 12 cm long; panicles of highly fragrant purple florets with 4 lobes in spring. Winter ID: buds large green opposite; terminal buds in pairs; opened capsules.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Hedge row, Screening, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. ‘Katherine Havermeyer’ and S. 'Fernand L. Pegot'.
common lilac
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, (lilac to mauve, varies with cv. (e.g. white))
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Cultivars shown include Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer'. Also on campus (PHA): Syringa vulgaris 'Fernand L. Pegot'.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Persistent, deadheading will improve flowering next spring

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Olive, Brown
Additional Info:may exfoliate on old plants
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: suckers


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Rabbit resistant, Bacterial leaf spot, Blight or needle cast, Mildew
Specific Pests: attacked by powdery mildew Erysiphe syringae in late summer
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Fernand L. Pegot, Ludwig Spaeth
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv.Ludwig Spaeth
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : cv. Katherine Havermeyer
Location Map

Report an Error

logo