Details of...
Scientific Name: Geum macrophyllum
Pronunciation: JEE-um mack-roe-FILL-um
Common Name: large-leaved avens
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly compound with largest leaflet at tip (stem leaves usually sessile, deeply lobed); florets cymose, 3-10, rounded yellow petals, many stems, and many pistils forming achenes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Native planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Similar to G. aleppicum and G. urbanum.
large-leaved avens
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo