Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer pseudoplatanus
Pronunciation: AY-sur soo-doe-PLAT-uh-nus
Common Name: sycamore maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves palmate with 5 lobes, 10-25 cm long; florets in pendulous panicles.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Atropurpureum', A. 'Erythrocarpa', A. 'Leopoldii'.
sycamore maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Pendulous; the florets are sometimes bisexual

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Mites, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant )
Specific Pests: Eriophyid mites
 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : q.2 + 1 cv. Atropurpureum
Location Map

Report an Error

logo