Details of...
Scientific Name: Bletilla striata
Pronunciation: bleh-TIL-uh stry-AY-tuh
Common Name: hardy orchid
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves pleated, papery-textured, sword-shaped, pale green, 3-5 arising from short, corm-like rhizomes; florets pinkish-purple to 4 cm long, usually between 3-7 on racemes up to 45 cm tall.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
hardy orchid
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo