Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium cernuum
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um SER-new-um
Common Name: nodding onion
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Bulb unsheathed, slender, conical and gradually tapering directly into several keeled grass-like leaves (2–4 mm wide); florets bell-shaped, white or pink, about 5 mm wide, in a downward nodding umbel; fruit capsules rounded and split open to reveal the dark shiny seeds.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Rock garden, Urban agriculture, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
nodding onion
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, (black, shiny seeds)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs, Adventitious roots, no bulblets form in the inflorescence

Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo