Details of...
Scientific Name: Thalictrum spp.
Pronunciation: thuh-LICK-trum
Common Name: meadow rue
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, bipinnately compound, with palmately veined leaflets, commonly glaucous (blue-green in colour); florets in dense panicles, usually small and apetalous, stamens long and numerous and can be white, yellow, pink or pale purple (some species also have large sepals that are brightly coloured and petal-like).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
meadow rue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Bluish
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate, Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, White, Red, Pink, Yellow, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant, Rust, Fungal leaf spot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo