Details of...
Scientific Name: Pyrus salicifolia
Pronunciation: PYE-rus sal-iss-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Common Name: willowleaf pear
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Pendulous cultivars common; leaves grayish, pubescent, long and narrow; flowers white in spring.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Round, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Most images are cv. 'Pendula'. Similar cultivars include P. ‘Silfrozam’ and P. ‘Silver Cascade. Google
willowleaf pear
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Green, Green-yellow
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Edible
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: fireblight
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : cv. 20th Century
Location Map

Report an Error

logo