Details of...
Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis
Pronunciation: LORE-us NO-bil-iss
Common Name: bay laurel
Family Name: Lauraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves 6–12 cm long and 2–4 cm broad, margin entire and may be wavy, shiny, dark green; flower pale yellow-green and off white, about 1 cm wide, clustered at nodes, late spring; fruit a oval berry-like drupe about 1 cm long, shiny black, single pit.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe (Mediterranean)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Herb
Additional Info: Google
bay laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: leaf curl
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo