Details of...
Scientific Name: Taxus baccata
Pronunciation: TACKS-us buh-KAY-tuh
Common Name: English yew
Family Name: Taxaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles shiny, flat, emerge light green and then turn dark green foliage, most 2-3 cm long; fruit berry-like with a single seeded that is almost completely surrounded by a fleshy red aril.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa, Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Sheared hedge (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
English yew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Dioecious. Males and females produce small yellow flowers in the spring

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Dioecious. Drupe-like: ovoid-oblong seed about 8 mm long, partially enveloped by a fleshy cup-shaped disk called an aril.

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
Additional Info:Flaking in small pieces
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 226
Location Map

Report an Error

logo